Please wait...
news
  • Search News
  • Search Events
  • Search Both

Welcome to the CMC

For over 25 years the Community Media Center has acquired and maintained technology tools, media services and community venues to benefit the Grand Rapids community. Explore this site to discover how CMC's television, radio, IT, education and live theatre resources are here to help you.

« return to article list

WYCE Jammie Awards XIV

Posted: 01/18/2013


WYCE Jammie Awards XIV

WYCE and Bell's Brewery present the 14th annual WYCE Jammie awards show at The Intersection on FRIDAY, February 22nd!

What you need to know:  It's FREE!  All ages are welcome!  Doors at 5:30pm, music begins shortly after so get there early!  Please bring a non perishable food item or gently used clothing donation! Wear your Jammies!

Check out the NOMINEES here: http://bit.ly/YEJlDZ
Listeners Choice Voting now OPEN here: http://bit.ly/WyhDGa

THE SCHEDULE!
(times approximate. schedule subject to change)
SHOWROOM SCHEDULE
5:45 Bagpipe Processional by Grand Rapids and District Pipe Band
6:00 APPLESEED COLLECTIVE
Award: Best Short Form Release
6:20 AN DRO
Award: Best Production/Engineering
6:40 DELILAH DeWYLDE & THE LOST BOYS
Award: Funk/Dance Album of the Year
7:00  FAUXGRASS
Award: Contemporary Folk Album of the Year
7:25 KARISA WILSON
Award: Blues Album of the Year
7:45 EDYE EVANS HYDE
Award: Jazz Album of the Year
8:05 LUCAS WILSON
Award: Roots Album of the Year & Alternative Album of the Year
8:30 THE NORTHERN SKIES
Award:  Legacy Award - Tribute to Jimmie Stagger & Frank Salamone
8:45 JIMMIE STAGGER: SUITCASE
Awards: Best Americana Album & 'Traditions!' Award
9:10 THE GO ROUNDS
Award: Rock/Pop Album of the Year
9:35 FLASHCLASH
Awards: Listener Choice Best New Artist/Listener Choice Best Album
9:55 THE CRANE WIVES
Award: Song of the Year
10:15 BLUE MOLLY
Award: Special Jury Prize: Best Album & Special Jury Best New Artist
10:35 THE SOIL AND THE SUN
Award: Best Album by a New Artist & Album of the Year (The BIG Jammie)

THE ‘STACHE SCHEDULE (formerly the Front Lounge) Hosted by Nicholas James Thomasma
6:00 STRAWBERRY HERITAGE
6:25 ABASS CAMARA
6:55 SERITA'S BLACK ROSE
7:25 TONY LAJOYE TRIO
7:50 TIA IMANI HANNA PROJECT
8:20 WEALTHY ORPHANS
8:45 THE MUTEFLUTES
9:15 ERIC KEHOE
9:45 TRUE FALSETTOS
10:10 ANTRIM DELLS


Comments

log in to comment

No comments found.