Please wait...
news
  • Search News
  • Search Events
  • Search Both

Independent Community Radio

WYCE is an independent, community radio station serving the communities of Grand Rapids and West Michigan with its on-air FM programming at 88.1 Mhz, and reaching out to the world through online streaming on the Internet.

2014 WYCE Spring Fund Drive - 92% of the goal

$80,540.93
Thank you to all our donors!
Donate Now to 2014 WYCE Spring Fund Drive!

« return to article list


Just Announced! WYCE Nominations for Jammies XIV

Here are WYCE's nominations from the best music submitted to WYCE in 2012. WYCE's volunteer programming staff pick their favorites, and winners will be announced live at WYCE's 14th Annual Jammies Awards! Friday, February 22, 2013 at the Intersection.

Best Album by a New Artist
 
Abass Camara – Kaira
Antrim Dells – Mother/Father
Bennett – A Brand New Start
Blue Molly – Blue Molly
CARE – Yellow Trumpet Comforter Swan
Elden Kelly – Elden Kelly
Eric Kehoe – Eric Kehoe
Fauxgrass Quartet – Fauxgrass Quartet
Flashclash – Born of Astronauts
Garrett Borns – A Dream Between
Jukejoint Handmedowns – Everything But the Squeal
Koh Kohs – The Koh Kohs
Lac La Belle – Bring on the Light
Lucas Wilson – Lucas Wilson
Mat Churchill – Mat Churchill
Medicinal Groove – Soul Fishin
Muteflutes – The Ballad of the Rebel Grape
Neon Tetras – The Neon Tetras
Peat in the Creel – The Barn Session
Pyne – Songs that Start With “C”
Roosevelt Diggs – American Folklore
Sailor Kicks – The Sailor Kicks
Seritas Black Rose – Seritas Black Rose
Strawberry Heritage – The Beginning and End of Strawberry Heritage
Tia Imani Hanna – The Spaces Between Us
True Falsettos – Slummin
Turnips – The Turnips
___________________________________________
 
Song of the Year
 
An Dro – Hurdy-Gurdy Girls
Antrim Dells – Follow Me
Asamu Johnson - I Seen It
Big Dudee Roo – Making Memories
Blue Molly – 2000 Miles
Brant Satala - The Riparian Girl
Brian VanderArk - My Little Town
Crane Wives – Easier
Delilah DeWylde and the Lost Boys – Rip It Up
Drew Nelson – Promised Land
Edye Evans Hyde (featuring Rick Chyme) – Magic In Your Eyes
Eric Kehoe - In a Long Shot
Fauxgrass Quartet – Chapel Pond
Flashclash - Just Add an Elipsis
Garrett Borns - Mitten
Glowfriends - Wait for the Waves
Go Rounds – Kalamazoo Gospel
Icicles – Numb
Jukejoint Handmedowns - Wings of Happenstance
Karisa Wilson – Stronger
Kelsey Rottiers & the Rising Tide - Bear Hope
Koh-Kohs - Darlin'
Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys – Pass Me the Whiskey
Lucas Wilson – Always Until
Matt Gabriel - The Thief
May Erlewine – We Are Powerful
Muteflutes – Hafiz
Northern Skies – Blueberry Wine
Outer Vibe - Princess of Sin
Potato Moon – Desire
Pyne - Life (featuring Chance Jones)
Ragbirds – Six Wheels
Roosevelt Diggs - Rip Van Winkle
Sarah Swanson - Tell Me You Love me
Serita's Black Rose - Whiskey Orange Jubilee
Soil and the Sun – I Know It (I Feel It, Too)
Steve Hilger Jazz Quintet - Skol Blues
Strawberry Heritage - Ice box
True Falsettos - I'll Keep My Old Guitar
Tokyo Morose – Every Night
Tony LaJoye - Baby I Need You
Turnips - Wear a Crown
Wealthy Orphans - The Young Become the Old
___________________________________________
 
Best Americana Album
 
Appleseed Collective – Baby to Beast
Delilah DeWylde and the Lost Boys – Win My Love
Drew Nelson – Tilt A Whirl
Fauxgrass Quartet – Fauxgrass Quartet
Ian Gorman and Dave Bruzza – Harmony on the Fade
Lac La Belle – Bring on the Light
Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys – Release Your Shrouds
Northern Skies – Thick As Thieves
Potato Moon – The Ghost Sessions
Sarah Swanson – This Side of Madness
Sister Wilene – There Was A Time
Strawberry Heritage – The Beginning and End of Strawberry Heritage
___________________________________________
 
Best Contemporary Folk Album
 
Brant Satala – The Summerthief
Cody & Chris – The Bird Soared
Dennie Middleton – Calling All Gods
Jake Stilson – Stilson Shmilson
James Filkins – Summer Sands & Sleeping Bears
Karisa Wilson – Stronger
Koh Kohs – The Koh Kohs
Kurt Denison – One
Mat Churchill – Mat Churchill
Matt Gabriel – The Thief
May Erlewine – The Long Way Home
Michigan Mark Depree – Another Heartbeat
Tom Myers – Midnight Rain
Venitia Sekema – Boomland
___________________________________________
 
Best Production / Engineering
 
Alex McGrath for Wealthy Orphans - Throwing Glory
 
Andy Catlin, Graham Parsons, Keith Kinnear, and Ben Lau for The Go Rounds – feathername
 
Ben Zito & Dan Rickabus for The Crane Wives – The Fool in Her Wedding Gown
 
Bill Szymczyk for Brian Vander Ark - Magazine
 
Dustin Anderson and The Muteflutes for The Ballad of The Rebel Grape
 
Austin Ruhstorfer, River City Studios for Edye Evans Hyde – Magic in His Eyes
 
Eric Kehoe for Eric Kehoe
 
Fred Drachus for Potato Moon – The Ghost Sessions; The Hawktones – In the Open: Live at Howmet Playhouse
 
Ian Gorman for Wisaal – The Warp and The Weft
 
Ian Gorman, Dave Bruzza, and Ben Lau for Ian Gorman and Dave Bruzza – Harmony on the Fade
 
Joe McCargar and An Dro for Storyteller
 
John Erskine for Blue Molly – Blue Molly
 
John Hayes, Mike Dollar, and Paul Lesinski for Serita's Black Rose
 
Karisa Wilson and Jack Gregory for Stronger
 
Karl Flack for Antrim Dells – Mother/Father
 
Kurt Schmiege for Abass Camara – Kaira
 
Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys for Release Your Shrouds
 
Matt Ten Clay for Tokyo Morose – Sequence of Steps; Tony LaJoye – Thrive
 
May Erlewine for The Long Way Home
 
Michael Crittenden for Drew Nelson – Tilt-a-Whirl; Fauxgrass Quartet - Fauxgrass Quartet; (with Chris Andrus) Delilah DeWylde & The Lost Boys – Win My Love
 
Michael Crittenden, Peter Fox, and Eric Engblade for The Northern Skies – Thick as Thieves
 
Peter Fox for Lucas Wilson – Lucas Wilson; The Koh Kohs – The Koh Kohs; Bennett – A Brand New Start
 
Soil & the Sun and Chad Wahlbrink for the Soil & the Sun – What Wonder is This Universe!
 
Tia Imani Hanna, Dan Haviland, and Corey DeRushia for Tia Imani Hanna -  The Spaces Between Us
___________________________________________
 
Best Short Form Release
 
Glean Infusion – Alive and Well
Jason Norman and the Red Hearts – Jason Norman and the Red Hearts
Kelsey Rottiers & Rising Tide - Bear Hope
Koh Kohs – The Koh Kohs
Mark Lavengood Steel Guitar Guitar Band
Real Lazy Genius – From the Ashes to the Stars
Roosevelt Diggs – American Folklore
Sailor Kicks – The Sailor Kicks
Seritas Black Rose – Seritas Black Rose
Ultraviolet Hippopotamus - Broom Hilda Suite
Wavvy Hands - A Million Eyes
Willamena – Falling through the Sky EP
___________________________________________
 
Best Traditional Album
 
Abass Camara – Kaira
An Dro – Storyteller
Bob Bernard and Kailin Yong – Harvest Queen
Casey Stratton – The Parting Glass
Detour – A Better Place
Peat in the Creel – The Barn Session
Rootstand – Rootabeggar
The Trace – Steppin Up
Wisaal – The Warp and The Weft
___________________________________________
 
Best Rock/Pop Album
 
Antrim Dells – Mother Father
Bennett – A Brand New Start
Big Dudee Roo – Listen to Your Discontent
Brian Vander Ark – Magazine
Crane Wives – The Fool in Her Wedding Gown
Eric Kehoe – Eric Kehoe
Garrett Borns – A Dream Between
Glowfriends – All Things Made New
Gun Lake – Balfour
Hana Malhas – Hana Malhas & The Overthinkers
Icicles – Renegade Parade
Jason Norman and the Red Hearts – Jason Norman and the Red Hearts
Koh Kohs – The Koh Kohs
Lightning Love – The Blonde Album
Matt Jones – Half Poison, Half Pure
Muteflutes – The Ballad of the Rebel Grape
Pyne – Songs that Start With “C”
Sailor Kicks – The Sailor Kicks
___________________________________________
 
Best Roots Album
 
Concussions – Fall in Love with The Concussions
Delilah DeWylde and the Lost Boys – Win My Love
Flatfoot – Wild Was Our Mercy
Jukejoint Handmedowns – Everything But the Squeal
Kung Fu Rodeo – Custom Superthrust
Neon Graffiti – Love Machine
Pete Bass – Song on the Rise
Ragbirds – Travelin Machine
Roosevelt Diggs – American Folklore
Sanger Brothers – The Sanger Brothers Mean Business
True Falsettos – Slummin
Turnips – The Turnips
Wealthy Orphans – Throwing Glory
___________________________________________
 
Best Soul/Blues Album
 
Asamu Johnson (of Fat Lapp) – Got to Go
Blue Molly – Blue Molly
FlyPaper – FlyPaper
Hawktones – In the Open: Live at The Howmet Playhouse
Lucas Wilson – Lucas Wilson
Mighty Medicine – Mighty Medicine
Neon Tetras – The Neon Tetras
Rusty Wright Band – Live Fire
Seritas Black Rose – Seritas Black Rose
___________________________________________
 
Best Jazz Album
 
Ben Rolston – Fables
Bobby Streng – Getting Housed Live
Edye Evans Hyde – Magic In His Eyes
Gladhatter Jazz Quartet - The Gladhatter Jazz Quartet
Jack Lewis – Passport
Roger Macnaughton – Michigan Morn
Steve Hilger Jazz Quintet – Just A Taste
Tia Imani Hanna – The Spaces Between Us
Tony Lajoye – Thrive
___________________________________________
 
Best Funk/Jam/Dance/Electronic Album
 
Astrobats – Astro Bats
Covert – Limited Addition III
Dreas – Dreastronaut
Flashclash – Born of Astronauts
Fundubmentals – Live for Today
Glean Infusion – Alive and Well
Medicinal Groove – Soul Fishin
Michael Cohen – Soul Contact
Seritas Black Rose – Seritas Black Rose
Soul Patch is Neat – S.P.I.N.
Ultraviolet Hippopotamus – Broomhilda Suite
___________________________________________
 
Best ALTERNATIVE Album
 
AG Silver – Hold On
Between Brains – Between Brains
Birdfingers – Birdfingers II
CARE – Yellow Trumpet Comforter Swan
Dust AC – Dead Happy
Go Rounds – feathername
Hamacide & Chain of Lakes – JIO
Heavier Than Air Flying Machines – Siam
Legal Immigrants – The Legal Immigrants
Lenin/McCarthy – Art
Outer Vibe – Hoka Hey
Real Lazy Genius – From the Ashes to the Stars
Soil and the Sun – What Wonder is This Universe!
Tokyo Morose – Sequence of Steps
Wavvy Hands – A Million Eyes
___________________________________________
 
Local ALBUM of the Year (BIG JAMMIE)
 
AG SILVER … Hold On
AN DRO … Storyteller
ANDERSON~RICH T. … NaCl
ANTRIM DELLS … Mother Father
APPLESEED COLLECTIVE … Baby to Beast
ASTROBATS … Astro Bats
BASS~PETE … Song on the Rise
BENNETT … A Brand New Start
BERNARD~BOB AND KAILIN YONG … Harvest Queen
BEYOND AWAITS … Chapter Two
BIG DUDEE ROO … Listen to Your Discontent
BIRDFINGERS … Birdfingers II
BLUE MOLLY … Blue Molly
BORNS~GARRETT … A Dream Between
CAIRN TO CAIRN … Hands Behind My Back
CAMARA~ABASS … Kaira
CARE … Yellow Trumpet Comforter Swan
CHENEY~CHARLIE … Front Porch Rebellion
CHURCHILL~MAT … Mat Churchill
COHEN~MICHAEL … Soul Contact
CONCUSSIONS~THE … Fall in Love with The Concussions
CRANE WIVES~THE … The Fool in Her Wedding Gown
DAVEY~JOHN … In a Whelming Tide
DEL BRUTTO … Greenhorn Circus
DENISON~KURT … One
DEPREE~MICHIGAN MARK … Another Heartbeat
DETOUR … A Better Place
DEWYLDE~DELILAH AND THE LOST BOYS … Win My Love
DIGGITY~THE … Another Wondrous Conversation
DREAS … Dreastronaut
DUST AC … Dead Happy
EASTERN BLOK … Underwater
ERLEWINE~MAY … The Long Way Home
EVANS-HYDE~EDYE … Magic In His Eyes
FAUXGRASS QUARTET … The Fauxgrass Quartet
FILKINS~JAMES … Summer Sands & Sleeping Bears
FINVARRA'S WREN … Live at the Ark
FLASHCLASH … Born of Astronauts
FLATFOOT … Wild Was Our Mercy
FLYPAPER … FlyPaper
FUNDUBMENTALS … Live for Today
GABRIEL~MATT … The Thief
GENNA & JESSE … Give and Take
GLEAN INFUSION … Alive and Well
GLOWFRIENDS … All Things Made New
GO ROUNDS~THE … feathername
GUN LAKE … Balfour
HAMACIDE & CHAIN OF LAKES … JIO
HANNA~TIA IMANI … The Spaces Between Us
HAWKTONES~THE … In the Open: Live at The Howmet Playhouse
HEAVIER THAN AIR FLYING MACHINES … Siam
HENHOUSE PROWLERS~THE … Verses, Chapters and Rhymes
IAN GORMAN AND DAVE BRUZZA … Harmony on the Fade
ICICLES~THE … Renegade Parade
JASON NORMAN and the RED HEARTS … Jason Norman and the Red Hearts
JOHNSON~ASAMU … Got to Go
JONES~MATT … Half Poison, Half Pure
JUKEJOINT HANDMEDOWNS … Everything But the Squeal
KAROUB~JEFF … Made by Motown
KEHOE~ERIC … Eric Kehoe
KELLY~ELDEN … Elden Kelly
KELSEY ROTTIERS & THE RISING TIDE … Bear Hope
KELSEY ROTTIERS & THE RISING TIDE … Kelsey Rottiers & the Rising Tide
KOH KOHS~THE … The Koh Kohs
KUNG FU RODEO … Custom Superthrust
LAC LA BELLE … Bring on the Light
LaJOYE~TONY … Thrive
LEGAL IMMIGRANTS~THE … The Legal Immigrants
LENIN/McCARTHY … Art
LEWIS~JACK … Passport
LIGHTNING LOVE … Girls Who Look Like Me
LINDSAY LOU & the FLATBELLYS … Release Your Shrouds
LORD HURON … Lonesome Dreams
MACNAUGHTON~ROGER … Michigan Morn
MARK LAVENGOOD STEEL GUITAR BAND … EP
MEDICINAL GROOVE … Soul Fishin'
MIDDLETON~DENNIE … Calling All Gods
MIGHTY MEDICINE … Mighty Medicine
MISTER HAPPINESS … Everybody's Looking for Love
MUTEFLUTES~THE … The Ballad of the Rebel Grape
MYERS~TOM … Midnight Rain
NELSON~DREW … Tilt A Whirl
NEON GRAFFITI … Love Machine
NEON TETRAS~THE … The Neon Tetras
NORTHERN SKIES~THE … Thick As Thieves
OLLLAM~THE … .the olllam.
OUTER VIBE~THE … Hoka Hey
PEAT IN THE CREEL … The Barn Session
PHOTOGRAPHERS … Nostalgia the Country
POTATO MOON … The Ghost Sessions
PROULX~JOHN … The Best Thing for You
PYNE … Songs that Start With "C"
RAGBIRDS~THE … Travelin' Machine
REAL LAZY GENIUS~THE … From the Ashes to the Stars
ROGERS~SALLY AND CLAUDIA SCHMIDT … Evidence of Happiness
ROLSTON~BEN … Fables
ROOSEVELT DIGGS … American Folklore
ROOTSTAND … Rootabeggar
ROUSE~NED … Short Attention Span Songs
SAILOR KICKS~THE … The Sailor Kicks
SANGER BROTHERS … The Sanger Brothers Mean Business
SATALA~BRANT … The Summerthief
SCHMIDT~CLAUDIA … Bend in the River
SEKEMA~VENITIA … Boomland
SERITA'S BLACK ROSE … Serita's Black Rose
SISTER WILENE … There Was A Time
SOIL AND THE SUN~THE … What Wonder is This Universe!
SOUL PATCH IS NEAT … S.P.I.N.
STEPHENS~SHANNON … Pull It Together
STEVE HILGER JAZZ QUINTET … Just A Taste
STRATTON~CASEY … The Parting Glass
STRAWBERRY HERITAGE … The Beginning and End
STRENG~BOBBY … Getting Housed Live
SUITCASE: FRANK SALAMONE AND JIMMIE STAGGER … Suitcase: Live In '76 At Battle Ground
SWANSON~SARAH … This Side of Madness
TOKYO MOROSE … Sequence of Steps
TRACE~THE … Steppin' Up
TRUE FALSETTOS~THE … Slummin'
TURNIPS~THE … The Turnips
ULTRAVIOLET HIPPOPOTAMUS … Broomhilda Suite
VANDER ARK~BRIAN … Magazine
VARIOUS ARTISTS … Grand Rapids Soul Club Volume 2
VARIOUS ARTISTS … Grand Rapids Soul Club Volume 3
VARIOUS ARTISTS … Grand Rapids Soul Club Volume 4
VARIOUS ARTISTS … How To Rob Herb Land Vol. 1
VARIOUS ARTISTS … West Michigan Music Sampler - The Sequel
WAVVY HANDS … A Million Eyes
WEALTHY ORPHANS … Throwing Glory
WILLAMENA … Falling Through the Sky EP
WILSON~KARISA … Stronger
WILSON~LUCAS … Lucas Wilson
WINSLOW-KING~LUKE … The Coming Tide
WINSLOW-KING~LUKE … You Hear Me Talkin' to Ya
WRIGHT BAND~RUSTY … Live Fire
YONG~KAILIN … Gravity Free
ZYLSTRA~RACHEL … Strings

Comments

log in to comment

No comments found.